Privacy Policy

How will your information be collected?

Personal information will be collected from you when you submit any information in connection with your application to us for registration or when you fill out and submit one of our registration forms. Personal information will also be collected when:

  • you attend an interview with one of our staff or are interviewed by other means by one of our staff;
  • we receive any reference about you;
  • we receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
  • we receive the results of any competency or medical test;
  • we receive performance feedback ( whether positive or negative);
  • we receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace;
  • we receive any information about a workplace accident or incident in which you are involved;
  • we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • we receive the outcomes of a psychological assessment;
  • you provide us with any additional information about yourself including banking, taxation, superannuation and other details in relation to the payroll function.

Electronic transactions

Sometimes, we collect personal information that individuals choose to give us via online forms or by email, for example when individuals:

  • ask to be on an email list such as a job notification list;
  • register as a site user to access facilities on our site such as a job notification board;
  • make a written online enquiry or email through our website;
  • submit a resume by email or through our website.

You can visit our website and browse without the need to disclose any personal information. You may forward an email to us via the email link on our website. The information collected through this email will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. We will add your details to our database, unless you have specified that we do not do so. We will not disclose or use your information for any other purpose other than intended.

You can contact us by land line telephone or post if you have concerns about making contact via the internet.

How will your information be used?

Your personal information may be used in connection with:

  • your actual or possible work placement;
  • payment for work completed on a temporary/contract assignment;
  • your performance appraisals;
  • our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects;
  • any test or assessment ( including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;
  • our identification of your training needs;
  • any workplace rehabilitation;
  • our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved; ● any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal information.

Direct marketing

Your information may be used specifically for our marketing purposes. This includes you receiving promotional information, flyers, competitions and survey information. If you do not wish to receive any marketing material, please contact our Privacy Officer and we will remove your details from these lists.

Your personal information is only used by Murdock Education Recruitment and is not passed to third party providers. Who may your personal information be disclosed to?

  • potential and actual employers and clients of Murdock Education Recruitment;
  • referees;
  • other areas of Murdock Education Recruitment;
  • our insurers;

Direct marketing continued

  • a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal information;
  • a Workers Compensation body;
  • our contractors and suppliers – e.g. our I.T. contractors, database designers, payroll, superannuation, insurance and Workcover providers;
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

If you do not give us the information we seek?

  • we may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you;
  • we may be limited in our ability to place you in work.

Security of your personal information

Your personal information may be stored either in hardcopy or electronically in our Information Record System. Information is held until it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed at which time it will be de identified or destroyed provided that it is lawful to do so.

Access to your information

Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to you personal information that we hold. Important exceptions include:

Evaluative opinion material obtained confidentiality in the course of our performing reference checks; and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. In many cases, evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal information. We will not charge you simply because you lodged a request. We will respond to your request within 7 days.

Access to your information to correct it if it is wrong

If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us.

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant and not misleading.

Access to your information to correct it if it is wrong continued

If we have disclosed information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to notify the third parties to whom we made the disclosure and we will take such steps ( if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Complaints

You have the right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy. For more information see our Complaints Policy below:

Complaint Policy

If you are making a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it should first be made to us in writing. You can make complaints about our handling of your personal information to our Privacy Co-ordinator, whose contact details are – Adrian Grundy - 08 9227 8084.

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Complaints may also be made to RCSA, the industry association of which we are a member.

RCSA administers a Code of Conduct for the professional and ethical conduct of its members. The RCSA Code is supported by rules for the resolution of disputes involving members. NOTE: The Association Code and Dispute Resolution Rules do NOT constitute a recognised external dispute resolution scheme for the purposes of the APPs; but are primarily designed to regulate the good conduct of the Associations members.

When we receive your complaint, we will take the below steps to confirm the authenticity of the complaint and the contact details provided to us to ensure that we are responding to you or to a person whom you have authorised to receive information about your complaint.

  • Upon confirmation we will write to you to acknowledge receipt and to confirm that we are handling your complaint in accordance with our policy;
  • We may ask for clarification of certain aspects of the complaint and for further detail;
  • We will consider the complaint and may make inquiries of people who can assist us to established what has happened and why;
  • We will require a reasonable time ( usually 30 days) to respond;
  • If the complaint can be resolved by procedures for access and correction we will suggest these to you as possible solutions;
  • If we believe that your complaint may be capable of some other solution we will suggest that solution to you, on a confidential and without prejudice basis in our response.

If the complaint cannot be resolved by means that we propose in our response, we will suggest that you take your complaint to any recognised external dispute resolution scheme to which we belong or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about your personal information you should contact our Privacy Officer during normal office hours 8.30 am - 5.30pm on (08) 9227 8084, or mail to 6/79 Brisbane Street Perth 6000

Murdock Education Recruitment - Social Media Code of Conduct

Murdock Education Recruitment recognises employees, contractors, consultants, clients and the broader community may choose to express themselves and communicate online through social media platforms.

However, the internet is not an anonymous tool and there is a need to use good judgement about what material appears online and in what context.

This Code sets out expected standards of conduct when posting to our social media sites and outlines potential action we may take in response to posts from the community.

Murdock Education Recruitment will respectfully ask all users to honour the following guidelines when commenting on any social media channels (i.e.: Facebook, LinkedIn,Twitter):

  • All posts will protect the privacy of individuals, organisations, associations and companies in adherence with privacy acts and laws
  • Language should be polite and positive. Constructive criticism creates great conversation, but defamation of people, services, organisations, associations or companies will not be accepted
  • Photographs or videos of Murdock Education Recruitment staff, clients or community members can only be posted with the express consent of the person(s) captured in the images
  • All posts will adhere to anti-harassment and discrimination acts and laws. Racist, sexist, ageist or otherwise discriminatory language will not be tolerated
  • No spam, flaming, flooding, advertisements or solicitations will be accepted
  • All images and text posted will be adherent to trademark, privacy, copyright and other laws
  • Comments should be relevant to the original post or topic when in a chain
  • Any posts which advocates illegal activity or discusses illegal activity will not be tolerated

Murdock Education Recruitment reserves the right to remove any post which breaches any one or more of these guidelines, irrespective of whether the offender is aware of these guidelines. Repeated failure to adhere to these guidelines will result in offenders being blocked and the removal of all comments by the user. Murdock Education Recruitment reserves the right to remove any participant from any social media group at their own discretion.

Employees of Murdock Education Recruitment ( including casual staff) are reminded that they must notify Murdock Education Recruitment as soon as reasonably possible of any offer of employment made by a client of Murdock Education Recruitment, as per their Employment Contract. This includes any approach of employment made through social media channels.